000-385 Exam

ibm high end tape solutions version3

  • Exam Number/Code : 000-385
  • Exam Name : ibm high end tape solutions version3
  • Questions and Answers : 160 Q&As
  • Update Time: 2013-04-05
  • Price: $ 119.00 $ 69.00
  • 000-385 Hard Copy (PDF)
  • 000-385 Test Engine

Free 000-385 Demo Download

Test4pass offers free demo for IBM certifications II 000-385 exam (ibm high end tape solutions version3 ). You can check out the interface, question quality and usability of our practice exams before you decide to buy it. We are the only one site can offer demo for almost all products.


 

Exam Description

It is well known that 000-385 exam test is the hot exam of IBM certification. Test4pass offer you all the Q&A of the 000-385 real test . It is the examination of the perfect combination and it will help you pass 000-385 exam at the first time!

Why choose Test4pass 000-385 braindumps

Quality and Value for the 000-385 Exam
100% Guarantee to Pass Your 000-385 Exam
Downloadable, Interactive 000-385 Testing engines
Verified Answers Researched by Industry Experts
Drag and Drop questions as experienced in the Actual Exams
Practice Test Questions accompanied by exhibits
Our Practice Test Questions are backed by our 100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE.

Test4pass 000-385 Exam Features

Quality and Value for the 000-385 Exam

Test4pass Practice Exams for IBM 000-385 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, using only certified subject matter experts and published authors for development.

100% Guarantee to Pass Your 000-385 Exam

If you prepare for the exam using our Test4pass testing engine, we guarantee your success in the first attempt. If you do not pass the IBM certifications II 000-385 exam (ProCurve Secure WAN) on your first attempt we will give you a FULL REFUND of your purchasing fee AND send you another same value product for free.

IBM 000-385 Downloadable, Printable Exams (in PDF format)

Our Exam 000-385 Preparation Material provides you everything you will need to take your 000-385 Exam. The 000-385 Exam details are researched and produced by Professional Certification Experts who are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, and logical. You may get questions from different web sites or books, but logic is the key. Our Product will help you not only pass in the first try, but also save your valuable time.

000-385 Downloadable, Interactive Testing engines

We are all well aware that a major problem in the IT industry is that there is a lack of quality study materials. Our Exam Preparation Material provides you everything you will need to take a certification examination. Like actual certification exams, our Practice Tests are in multiple-choice (MCQs) Our IBM 000-385 Exam will provide you with free 000-385 dumps questions with verified answers that reflect the actual exam. These questions and answers provide you with the experience of taking the actual test. High quality and Value for the 000-385 Exam:100% Guarantee to Pass Your IBM certifications II exam and get your IBM certifications II Certification.

Hot KeyWords On 000-385 test

We collect some hot keywords about this exam:
Test4pass , Pass 4 Sure , Test in Side ,Pass Guide ,Test King 000-385 exam | 000-385 pdf exam | 000-385 braindumps | 000-385 study guides | 000-385 trainning materials | 000-385 simulations | 000-385 testing engine | 000-385 vce | 000-385 torrent | 000-385 dumps | free download 000-385 | 000-385 practice exam | 000-385 preparation files | 000-385 questions | 000-385 answers.

How to pass your 000-385 exam

You can search on Search Engine and Find Best IT Certification site: Test4pass.com - Find the Method to succeed 000-385 test,The safer.easier way to get IBM certifications II Certification .

��
��
Exam : IBM 000-385
Title : IBM high end tape solutions version3


1. A customer is using Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) on an IBM eServer zSeries system connected to their IBM TotalStorage Virtual Tape Server (3494) and six native IBM 3590E drives connected via ESCON. They want to migrate their TSM workload onto an IBM eServer pSeries system. After it is moved, TSM will require the use of two drives. They asked the IBM Storage Specialist for a recommendation on how to connect the required two drives. Which of the following should be recommended?
A. Connect two ESCON drives to the pSeries ESCON card.
B. Direct connect two drives to the pSeries server.
C. Install two 3590-B11s in the IBM 3494 Library for TSM to use.
D. Convert two 3590 drives to FICON and then attach them to the pSeries system.
Answer: B

2. A customer is using Fast Dump Restore (FDR) to do vaulting and is sending 500 ECCST tapes offsite each day. The customer is upgrading to IBM 3590-E1A drives from IBM 3490/36 track technology. Which of the following indicates the minimum number of "J" cartridges, assuming maximum utilization of the capacity of the cartridges, that the customer would send offsite each day?
A. 10
B. 20
C. 50
D. 80
Answer: B

3. A tape marketing specialist is asked to determine the number of cartridge slots currently under STK silo automation. Which of the following would give the key information necessary to determine the statistic?
A. The number of installed Timberline drives (9490)
B. The number of installed Library Storage Modules (LSM)
C. The number of installed Library Management Units (LMU)
D. The number of installed Automated Cartridge Systems (ACS)
Answer: B

4. A Request for Proposal (RFP) has been received describing the implementation of a centralized data backup solution. The customer has five campus buildings inter-connected with 100 Mb coaxial Ethernet. Every building has three servers and each server has a 2 GB database that requires nightly backup. The backups must be completed in a four-hour window. A technical staff person attending an IBM road show heard about IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (ITSM) and is considering implementing this solution. What is the next step to be performed by a Business Partner representative?
A. Call IBM TechLine/PartnerLine to provide the solution
B. Commit to a six week trial of an integrated solution
C. Contact Tivoli for an analysis and software quote
D. Engage a technical specialist to develop a solution
Answer: D

5. A hospital has an IBM eServer zSeries platform and wants to start digitizing all patient files. They plan to store patient files online for the first six months and then move them to a tape library. Which of the following tools should be recommended?
A. TSM
B. DFSMShsm
C. ARCserve
D. StorageGuard
Answer: B

6. An IBM eServer zSeries customer wants to identify what data sets are being recalled in the VTS. Which of the following tools would be the most helpful?
A. TapeWise
B. Mount Monitor
C. TapeMagic
D. VTSSTATS
Answer: A

7. A customer utilizes DFSMShsm migration level 2, and has 10000 3490E extended length cartridges. How many 3592 300GB cartridges would be required for this amount of data?
A. 17
B. 27
C. 37
D. 57
Answer: B

8. Which of the following is a valid attachment for an IBM TotalStorage Enterprise Automated Tape Library (3494) in a OS/390 and/or z/OS environment?
A. FICON data path and FICON control path
B. FICON data path and Ethernet control path
C. ESCON data path and Ethernet control path
D. Fibre Channel data path and Fibre Channel control path
Answer: A

9. The IBM Magstar 3590 drives are attached to an IBM Magstar 3590 ESCON controller. Which of the following parameters will have the LEAST effect on the overall throughput performance?
A. Block size
B. Type of data
C. Length of tape
D. Number of channels
Answer: C

10. A customer has a 3494-B20 VTS with 12 3590-H1A tape drives housed in a 10 frame 3494 library. The 3494 is running out of slots for stacked volumes. What can be added to reduce the number of stacked volumes, and increase the performance of the back end?
A. A D12 frame
B. 3592 drives
C. 3590 K cartridges
D. 3590 drives
Answer: B

11. Which of the following SMF record types, in addition to types 14, 15 and 21, is required as input to the Batch Magic Tape Analysis Tool?
A. 30
B. 40
C. 73
D. 94
Answer: A

12. A customer is experiencing poor performance on their VTS for some of their batch tape jobs. Which of the following IBMTools jobs should be run to help determine the nature of the problem?
A. J5SMF
B. J9FLAT
C. FIXSMF21
D. BADBLKSZ
Answer: D

13. A customer's I/T Director has asked for a presentation on IBM storage technology. Recent changes in government regulations will require a significant increase in the amount of data that must be archived and protected from alteration. Which of the following IBM products should be presented?
A. IBM 3995 Optical Library
B. IBM LTO Ultrium 2 Tape Drive
C. IBM 3592 TotalStorage Tape Drive
D. IBM 3583 TotalStorage Scalable Library
Answer: C

14. A Data Center manager would like to reduce operational storage management requirements. They currently have an IBM eServer zSeries, several IBM eServer pSeries, and multiple non-IBM UNIX servers installed. Each system uses a unique backup tool with various types of tape systems. Which of the following would be the most complete solution to simplify operations and reduce storage management costs?
A. Use CA Unicenter to backup all installed servers.
B. Use Tivoli Storage Manager and DFSMShsm to provide backup of supported servers.
C. Install Tivoli Storage Manager to provide backup services for supported servers.
D. Install Tivoli Storage Manager for zSeries.
Answer: B


Guarantee | Buying Process | F.A.Q. | Payment | Refundment Term | Semples | Testing Engine | privacy | Contact | Sitemap 1 2 3 4

Copyright©2006-2009 sale test4pass Limited. All Rights Reserved

sale test4pass materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Microsoft's Cisco's Certification Exams.